Acne Treatment
Aluminum Free Deodorants
Anti Fungals
Antiseptics
Anxiety & Stress Relief
Bath Products
Beauty Products
Carrier Oils
Essential Oils
Eye Care
Female Health
Foot Care
Fragrant Oils
Hair Care
Head Lice Nits
Health Products
Herbal Creams
Herbal Remedies
Immune System
Male Skin Care & After Shaves
Massage Oils
Mens Health
Mother & Baby
Oral Care
Pain Management
Pet Care
Sensual
Sports
Tea Tree Oil 100%
Tea Tree Oil Products
   
 
You have 0 items in your shopping bag valued at $0.00.

 

 

 
McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams  
Home Health and Beauty Tips Contact Information Links to other sites Site Map helping you find what you are looking for on our site
Buy Direct From 'Zandella' The Home Of Natural Products.

BEESWAX

 

We present to you our ranges of All Natural Handmade Soap. Feel at one with nature. Feel healthy, vital, youthful, and sensual. Cleanse yourself naturally with these wonderful natural soaps, scented with pure essential oils. Our all Natural soaps are much milder on the skin than conventional soaps containing synthetic perfumes. Our All Natural soap are made entirely of natural vegetable ingredients. They have not been tested on animals. The most common question asked is whether you use lye or a caustic or sodium hydroxide.
The answer to this is “Absolutely. You can’t make soap without it.”

BEESWAX

Beeswax has been used since ancient times; The Egyptians used it in shipbuilding traces of it were found in paintings in the Lascaux cave and in Egyptian mummies. The Romans used, beeswax as a waterproofing agent for painted walls and as a medium for the Fayum mummy portraits. Nations subjugated by Rome sometimes paid tribute or taxes in beeswax. In the Middle Ages beeswax was considered valuable enough to become a form of currency.

More recently it found it's use as a modeling material, a component of sealing wax, and in cosmetics. Beeswax is also the traditional material from which to make didgeridoo mouthpieces and the frets on the Philippine kutiyapi, a type of boat lute.

We use Beeswax in our Handmade soaps.

Uses as a product

Beeswax is used in numerous products in our medern times and is used in soap making, cosmetice ,candles and pharmaceuticals including bone wax (cosmetics and pharmaceuticals account for 60% of total consumption), in polishing materials (particularly shoe polish), as a component of modelling waxes, and in a variety of other products.

It is also used as a coating for cheese, to protect the food as it ages. While some cheesemakers have replaced it with plastic, many still use beeswax in order to avoid any unpleasant flavors that may result from plastic. As a food additive, beeswax is known as E901 (glazing agent).

Beeswax is a product from a bee hive, specifically the hive of any species of honey bee (the genus Apis). Beeswax is secreted by young honey bees of a certain age in the form of thin scales. The scales are produced by glands of 12 to 17 days old worker bees on the ventral (stomach) surface of the abdomen. Worker bees have eight wax-producing glands on the inner sides of the sternites (the ventral shield or plate of each segment of the body). Wax is produced from abdominal segments 4 to 7. The size of these wax glands depends on the age of the worker. After daily flights begin, these glands gradually atrophy.

Western honey bees use the beeswax to build honeycomb cells in which their young are raised and honey and pollen are stored. For the wax-making bees to secrete wax the ambient temperature in the hive has to be 33 to 36 °C (91 to 97 °F). To produce their wax, bees must consume about eight times as much honey by mass. Estimates are that bees fly 150,000 miles to yield one pound of beeswax (530,000 km/kg). When beekeepers extract the honey, they cut off the wax caps from each honeycomb cell with an uncapping knife or machine. Its color varies from nearly white to brownish, but most often a shade of yellow, depending on purity and the type of flowers gathered by the bees. Wax from the brood comb of the honey bee hive tends to be darker than wax from the honeycomb. Impurities accumulate more quickly in the brood comb. Due to the impurities, the wax has to be rendered before further use. The leftovers are called slumgum.

The wax may further be clarified by heating in water and may then be used for candles or as a lubricant for drawers and windows or as a wood polish. As with petroleum waxes it may be softened by dilution with vegetable oil to make it more workable at room temperature, whence it may be used to create sculpture and jewelry models for use in the lost wax casting process.

Our products are Australian made and owned. We are proud to be Australian.

Australia is a growing country.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION PLEASE EMAIL US

BACK TO TOP

Phone orders: 1300 132 934
Mail Order: PO Box 845, Alstonville, NSW, 2477, AUST.
Online Ordering:   This site has secure online banking for Bankcard, Visa and Mastercard.

[ Home ] [ About Us ] [ Tips ] [ Resellers ] [ Contact Us ] [ Awards ] [Site Map] [Links]


Click here to read our terms, conditions and policies

Copyright 2001 Zandella